Kyu Testing Results (02/24/18)

Kyu Testing on Sat Nov 16, 2013 at noon

BELT PROMOTION RESULTS: Congratulations to all who passed their belt promotion – a good start for 2018

 

Primetime:
(1 ) – Nicole Louie
(1 ) – Alicia Tam
(3B) – Adam Zimmer
(3B) – Jalen Zhu
(3B) – Selina Zhu
(5 ) – Teri Cheng
(5B) – Gilman Wong
(6 ) – Jasmine Cheng
(6 ) – Megan Clendenim
(6 ) – Jaxson Moontgomery
(6 ) – Pallas Wu
(7 ) – Benjamin Wu
(7 ) – Genevieve Borba
(7 ) – Nolan Chang
(7 ) – Alexander Regelmen
(7 ) – Gabriela Megikouskaya
(7 ) – Finn Baumgastner
(7 ) – Marlo Baumgastner
(7 ) – Rafael Bravo
(7 ) – Edward Wan-Li
(7 ) – Danyon Montgomery
(7 ) – Olivia Papafils
(7 ) – Eliana Lau
(8 ) – Lucas Cheung
(8 ) – Daniel Lipovich
(8 ) – Marshall Dunn
(8 ) – Graham Dunn
(8B) – Kaela Lokey
(8B) – Rylie Davenport
(8B) – Amanda Padilla

JKA NorCal:
(4 ) – Stephen Rainaldi
(8 ) – Benjamin Steinbach

Kyu Testing Results (09/08/18)

Kyu Testing on Sat Nov 16, 2013 at noon
BELT PROMOTION RESULTS:
Congratulations to all who passed their belt promotion – keep up the training!

Primetime:
(1 ) – Thomas Salas
(1 ) – Mason Hoh-Phan
(2 ) – Jalen Zhu
(2 ) – Selina Zhu
(2 ) – Adam Zimmer
(2 ) – Henry Faillace
(2 ) – Ashwin Regarajan
(2 ) – Aayan Omer
(3 ) – Maya Dolmage-Heath
(3 ) – Ryan Teh
(3 ) – Bailey Collins
(3 ) – Santiago Bravo
(3B) – Aliyah Zimmer
(4 ) – Teri Cheng
(4 ) – Kasen Barrolaza
(4 ) – Kaitlyn Chow
(4 ) – Conor Lai
(4 ) – Amelie Wiegand
(4 ) – Brandon Collins
(4 ) – Bobby Ciardella
(4B) – Skye Cheng
(4B) – Olivia Feldman
(5 ) – Jaxson Montenegro
(5 ) – Pallas Wu
(5 ) – Cassius Greene
(5 ) – Olivia Khoury
(5 ) – Oliver Sun
(5 ) – Noah Chin
(5B) – Megan Clendenin
(5B) – Jasmine Cheng
(5B) – Adriana Carranza
(6 ) – Benjamin Wu
(6 ) – Rafael Bravo
(6 ) – Nolan Chang
(6 ) – Edward Wan-Li
(6 ) – Gabriela Megikouskaya
(6 ) – Olivia Papafils
(6 ) – Alexander Regelmen
(6 ) – Danyon Mahoney
(6 ) – Luke Easley
(6B) – Finn Baumgastner
(6B) – Marlo Baumgastner
(7 ) – Daniel Lipovich
(7 ) – Ryan King-Byrnes
(7 ) – Madeline Ishimoto
(7 ) – Madie Riley
(7B) – Timmy King-Byrnes
(7B) – Mason Portillo
(7B) – Gabriel Carranza
(7B) – Kaela Lokey
(7B) – Amanda Padilla
(7B) – Alex Vasquez
(7B) – Jacqueline Ishimoto
(7B) – Mateo Ortiz
(8 ) – James Conway
(8 ) – Thomas Ciardella
(8 ) – Nura Khoury
(8 ) – Ryan Kim
(8 ) – Jackson Wise
(8B) – Anthony Borella
(8B) – Mazin Khoury
(8B) – Peytin McCoy
(8B) – Logan Griffith
(8B) – Brendan Wen

JKA NorCal:
(1 ) – Aidan Kelley
(1 ) – Brody Kelley
(1 ) – Hanady Batshon
(2 ) – Amir Batshon
(7 ) – Benjamin Steinbach
(8 ) – Woliaby Borges

JKA East Bay:
(2 ) – Ron Lastrilla
(3 ) – Adreanna Dones
(3 ) – Nicole Tran
(3 ) – Emily Tran
(5 ) – Alexis Dones
(5 ) – Joanna Masulit
(5 ) – Raedin Dones

Kyu Testing Results (09/23/17)

Kyu Testing on Sat Nov 16, 2013 at noon
BELT PROMOTION RESULTS:
Congratulations to all who passed their belt promotion – keep up the training!

Primetime:
(1 ) – Cary Yeung
(1 ) – Inaaya Omer
(2 ) – Hanady Batshon
(2 ) – Nicole Louie
(2 ) – Mason Hoh-Pham
(2 ) – Thomas Salas
(3 ) – Aayan Omer
(3 ) – Ashwin Rengarajan
(3 ) – Amir Batshon
(3 ) – Henry Faillace
(3 ) – William Richardson
(4 ) – Bailey Collins
(4 ) – Santiago Bravo
(4 ) – Ryan Teh
(4 ) – Maya Dolmage-Heath
(5 ) – Bobby Ciardella
(5 ) – Brandon Collins
(5 ) – Madeline Enriquez
(5 ) – Olivia Feldman
(5 ) – Connor Lai
(5 ) – Aliyah Zimmer
(6 ) – Adriana Carranza
(6 ) – Oliver Sun
(6 ) – Lily Peters
(6 ) – Graham Powell
(6 ) – Cassius Greene
(6 ) – Olivia Khoury
(6B) – Sayuri Hughes
(7 ) – Liam Cafferkey
(7 ) – Jasmine Cheng
(7 ) – Megan Clendenin
(7 ) – Pallas Wu
(7 ) – Jaxon Montenegro
(7 ) – Apollo Betz
(7 ) – Kaleo Criolo
(7B) – Luke Easley
(7B) – Daniel Ingalsbe
(8 ) – Eliana Lau
(8 ) – Finn Baumgastner
(8 ) – Marlo Baumgastner
(8 ) – Rafael Bravo
(8 ) – Ekuterina Radeva
(8B) – Timmy King-Byrnes
(8B) – Ryan King-Byrnes
(8B) – Alexander Regelmen
(8B) – Gabriel Carranza
(8B) – Mason Portillo
(8B) – Benjamin Wu

JKA NorCal:
(8 ) – Ari Lee

Kyu Testing Results (06/03/17)

Kyu Testing on Sat Nov 16, 2013 at noon
BELT PROMOTION RESULTS:
Congratulations to all who passed their belt promotion – keep up the training!

Primetime:
(1 ) – Luke Wiegand
(1B) – Charlie Michael
(5 ) – Adam Zimmer
(5 ) – Selina Zhu
(5 ) – Jalen Zhu
(5 ) – Kaitlyn Chow
(5 ) – Amelie Wiegand
(6 ) – Teri Cheng
(6 ) – Ryohei Tanoue
(6 ) – Shunsuke Tanoue
(6 ) – Skye Cheng
(6B) – Richard Li
(6B) – Salma Van Mechelen
(7 ) – Adriana Carranza
(7 ) – Lucas da Costa
(7 ) – Oliver Sun
(8 ) – Edward Li
(8 ) – Jackson Montenegro
(8 ) – Daniel Ingaslbe
(8 ) – Francisco Vieira
(8 ) – Luke Easley
(8 ) – Apollo Betz
(8 ) – Jolie Quan

JKA Marin:
(6 ) – Daniel Allan Lazarus

JKA East Bay:
(4B) – Ronald Lastrilla

Kyu Testing Results (01/28/17)

Kyu Testing on Sat Nov 16, 2013 at noon
BELT PROMOTION RESULTS:
Congratulations to all who passed their belt promotion – keep up the training! It was delightful to have Sensei Khim check in on the dojo and see the progress. Hope you enjoyed the special training he gave us.

JKA NorCal:
(2 ) – Lisa Summerfield

Primetime:
(1 ) – Ethan Tam
(1 ) – Kavi Singh
(1 ) – Zach Hanson
(2 ) – Brody Kelley
(2 ) – Aidan Kelley
(2 ) – Joshua Hanson
(2 ) – Ryan Malik
(2 ) – Alicia Tam
(2 ) – Charlie Michael
(2 ) – Inaaya Omer
(2 ) – Cary Yeung
(3 ) – Mason Hoh-Pham
(3 ) – Thomas Salas
(3 ) – Nicole Louie
(3 ) – Nicole Leon
(3B) – Hanady Batshon
(4B) – Amir Batshon
(4B) – Henry Faillace
(4B) – Ayaan Omer
(4B) – William Richardson
(4B) – Ashwin Rengarajan
(5 ) – Alejandro Cardenas
(5 ) – Santiago Bravo
(5 ) – Bailey Collins
(5 ) – Ryan Teh
(5 ) – Maya Dolmage-Heath
(7 ) – Lily Peters
(7 ) – Riva Sanjay
(8 ) – Salma Van Mechelen
(8 ) – Adriana Carranza
(8 ) – Lucas da Costa
(8 ) – Richard Li
(8B) – Oliver Sun
(8B) – Olivia Papalilis
(8B) – Genevieve Borba
(8B) – Kaleo Chirolo
(8B) – Pallas Wu

JKA Marin:
(7 ) – Haden Mateo Berlinsky
(7 ) – Daniel Allan Lazarus

JKA East Bay:
(5B) – Ronald Lastrilla
(6 ) – Nicole Tran
(6 ) – Emily Tran
(6 ) – Adreanna Dones
(8 ) – Alexis Dones
(8B) – Raedin Dones

Kyu Testing Results (10/01/16)

Kyu Testing on Sat Nov 16, 2013 at noon
BELT PROMOTION RESULTS:
Congratulations to all who passed their belt promotion – keep up the training!

JKA NorCal:
(3B) – Lisa Summerfield
(5B) – Asher Mazur

Primetime:
(6 ) – Noah Chin
(6 ) – Kaitlyn Chow
(6 ) – Madeline Enriquez
(6 ) – Olivia Feldman
(6 ) – Augustin Santos
(6 ) – Selina Zhu
(6 ) – Jalen Zhu
(6 ) – Adam Zimmer
(6 ) – Aliyah Zimmer
(7 ) – Terri Cheng
(7 ) – Karina Choi
(7 ) – Shyla Cora
(7 ) – Cassius Greene
(7 ) – Olivia Khoury
(7 ) – Ryohei Tanoue
(7 ) – Shunsuke Tanoue
(7B) – Skye Cheng
(7B) – Sofia Pinaeva
(7B) – Graham Powell
(8 ) – Megan Clendenin
(8 ) – Lily Peters
(8 ) – Riva Sanjay
(8B) – Liam Cafferkey
(8B) – Owen Carroll
(8B) – Jasmine Cheng
(8B) – Luke Doss
(8B) – Victoria Santos

JKA Marin:
(4B) – Beejay Reyes Paredes
(7B) – Robert Bliss
(8 ) – Bradley Parker Marwick
(8 ) – Haden Mateo Berlinsky
(8B) – Juan Miguel Reyes Paredes

JKA East Bay:
(7 ) – Ronald Lastrilla
(7B) – Aiyana Petelo
(7B) – Nicole Tran
(7B) – Emily Tran
(7B) – Adreanna Dones

2016 JKA/AF National Training Camp qualified JKA NorCal instructor/judge/examiner

We had a really nice event at University of New Orleans (UNO) this month at JKA/AF’s National Training Camp. This year’s guest instructor was Sensei Okuma who was so very passionate in his teaching and inspiring as an instructor.

Not only were his classes invigorating, his quick wit and humor was quite enjoyable since he taught his classes in English! Additionally, he took time to review with us JKA’s gold standard judging principles and best practices. Sensei Mikami and Sensei Okuma presided over the Dan exams and JKA qualification exams for instructor, judge and examiner. All our JKA NorCal instructors passed their certification – congratulations to:

Doug Mazur – JKA “D” Judge and “D” Instructor
Wauriman Borges – JKA “D” Judge and “D” Instructor and “D” Examiner
John Sam – JKA “C” Judge
Christina Foo – JKA “C” Examiner

This year was special to attend national camp welcoming Sensei Wauriman to JKA NorCal; introducing our camp experience with our brand new Shodans Sean Kelley and Alan Ropers and building new skill set with our budding instructor/judges Doug Mazur and John Sam … all under our beloved instructor Khim Torres’ leadership before he takes off for his adventure with JKA Maine!

Thanks to Sean (dojo concierge) for arranging a beautiful setting with AirBnB lodging and driving us about town. And Alan (dojo photographer) for photo documenting our experience. And John (dojo chef) for the scrumptious meal – you gave some of you for our culinary delight!

2016-06-09 16.25.10
JNC at camp
.

Kyu + Dan Testing Results (05/21/16)

Kyu Testing on Sat Nov 16, 2013 at noon

BELT PROMOTION RESULTS: Congratulations to all who passed their belt promotion – keep up the training it was a privilege to have Sensei Mikami preside again this year. And thrilled to have brand new black belts for our dojo.

DAN:
(Shodan) Sean Kelley
(Shodan) Alan Roper
(Shodan) Michelle Paredes
(Shodan) BingJun Chan
(Shodan) BingXi Chan
(Shodan) Tyler Ho
(Shodan) Cole Christie
(Shodan) Joseph Ciardella
(Shodan) Abdallah Batshon

KYU:
(1B) – Ethan Tam
(2 ) – Kavi Singh
(2 ) – Luke Wiegand
(2 ) – Zachary Hanson
(3 ) – Cary Yeung
(3 ) – Lai Theng Leong
(4 ) – Lisa Summerfield
(4 ) – Nicole Louie
(4 ) – Maria Vaca
(4B) – Hanady Batshon
(5 ) – Ayaan Omer
(5 ) – Kazen Barrolaza
(5 ) – Anders Gauther
(5 ) – Henry Faillace
(5 ) – William Richardson
(5 ) – Ashwin Rengarajah
(5 ) – Nicole Leon
(6 ) – Gilman Wong
(6 ) – Santiango Bravo
(6 ) – Alejandro Cardenas
(6 ) – Maya Dolmage-Heath
(7 ) – Noah Chin
(7 ) – Selina Zhu
(7 ) – Jalen Zhu
(7 ) – Augustin Santos
(7 ) – Nicholas Duquette
(7 ) – Kaitlyn Chow
(7 ) – Aliyah Zimmer
(7 ) – Adam Zimmer
(7 ) – Olivia Feldman
(7 ) – Madeline Enriquez
(8 ) – Cassius Greene
(8 ) – Ryohei Tanoue
(8 ) – Shunsuke Tanoue
(8 ) – Olivia Khoury
(8 ) – Velen Yopp
(8 ) – Quinn Kinsburn
(8 ) – Shyla Corra
(8 ) – Karina Choi
(8 ) – Terri Cheng
(8B) – Skye Cheng
(8B) – Sofia Pinaeva
(8B) – Graham Powell

Belt Promotion 05/21/16
Belt Promotion 05/21/16

Kyu Testing Results (01/30/16)

Kyu Testing on Sat Nov 16, 2013 at noon

BELT PROMOTION RESULTS: Congratulations to all who passed their belt promotion – looking forward to a strong 2016!

KYU:
(1 ) – Lili Ghezarat
(1 ) – Adel Ghezarat
(1 ) – Riley Ho
.
(3 ) – Inaaya Omer
(3 ) – Brody Kelley
(3 ) – Aidan Kelley
(3 ) – Charlie Michael
(3 ) – Sean Lai
(3 ) – Alicia Tam
(3 ) – Ryan Malik
(4 ) – Reece Ho
(4 ) – Mason Hoh
(4 ) – Maria Duquette
(4 ) – Tomas Salas
(4 ) – Lai Theng Leong
(5 ) – Wade Kingsbury
(5 ) – Maria Vaca
(5 ) – Nicole Louie
(5 ) – Lisa Summerfield
(5B) – Amir Batshon
(6 ) – Amelie Wiegand
(6 ) – Connor Lai
(6 ) – Ryan Teh
(6 ) – Brandon Collins
(6 ) – Bailey Collins
(6 ) – Nicole Leon
(6 ) – Bobby Ciardella
(7 ) – Alejandro Cardenas
(7 ) – Maya Dolmage-Heath
(7 ) – Santiago Bravo
(7B) – Gilman Wong
(8 ) – Noah Chin
(8 ) – Selina Zhu
(8 ) – Jalen Zhu
(8 ) – Aliyah Zimmer
(8 ) – Adam Zimmer
(8 ) – Augustin Santos
(8 ) – Kaitlyn Chow
(8 ) – Nicholas Duquette
(8B) – Olivia Feldman
(8B) – Madeline Enriquez

Kyu + Dan Testing Results (09/26/15)

Kyu Testing on Sat Sep 26, 2016 at noon

BELT PROMOTION RESULTS: Congratulations to all who passed their belt promotion – keep up the training it was a privilege to have Sensei Mikami preside this year. And thrilled to have brand new black belts for our dojo.

DAN:
(Nidan) Brian Ng
(Nidan) Doug Mazur
(Shodan) Sammi Yeung
(Shodan) Polina Zamalin
(Shodan) Christopher Yu
(Shodan) Cherilyn Yu
(Shodan) William Urrutia

KYU:
(3 ) – Joshua Hanson
(3B) – Cillian Cray
(4 ) – Jake Fon
(4 ) – Cary Yeung
(6 ) – Aayan Omer
(6 ) – Ashwin Reganatan
(6 ) – Henry Faillace
(6 ) – William Richardson
(7 ) – Brandon Collins
(7 ) – Bailey Collins
(7 ) – Bobby Ciardella
(8 ) – Gilman Wong
(8 ) – Santiago Bravo
(8 ) – Alejandro Cardenes
(8 ) – Maya Dolmage-Heath
(8 ) – Caitlan Kingsbury