2019 JKA/AF Nationals Results – Youth Divisions

2F+5F. Age 6-7 Beginner (ungraded to 7th Kyu) Boys & Girls
  1. Mason Portillo, JKA NorCal
  2. Max Albrecht-Medina, JKA NorCal
  3. Leticia Pinheiro, JKA NorCal
2S+5S. Age 6-7 Beginner (ungraded to 7th Kyu) Boys & Girls
  1. Mason Portillo, JKA NorCal
  2. Max Albrecht-Medina, JKA NorCal
  3. Leticia Pinheiro, JKA NorCal
    Thomas Borba, JKA NorCal
3F+4F+6F. Age 6-7 Color+Brown+Black Belt (6th Kyu up) Boys & Girls
  1. Janna Baguhin, Tokon Martial Arts
  2. Aidan Medrano, Tokon Martial Arts
  3. Sota Kami, MSKC
3S+4S+6S. Age 6-7 Color + Brown Belt (6th Kyu up) Boys & Girls
  1. Anonymous, JKA Maine
  2. Aidan Medrano, Tokon
  3. Peyton McCoy, JKA NorCal
    Sota Kami, MSKC
8F+11F. Age 8-9 Beginner (ungraded to 7th Kyu) Boys & Girls
  1. Amalia Thomason, Shotokan Karate Institute
  2. Anonymous, JKA East Bay
  3. Ashley Gaw Latt, JKA East Bay
8S+11S. Age 8-9 Beginner (ungraded to 7th Kyu) Boys & Girls
  1. Victoria Micallef, JKA NorCal
  2. Dominic Daly, JKA NorCal
  3. Anonymous, JKA East Bay
    Logan Griffith, JKA NorCal
9F+10F. Age 8-9 Color + Brown + Black Belt (6th Kyu up) Boys
  1. Oliver Sun, JKA NorCal
  2. Liam Laflamme, JKA Maine
  3. Zachery Hamdan, JKA NorCal
9S+10S. Age 8-9 Color + Brown + Black Belt (6th Kyu up) Boys
  1. Anonymous, Machida Academy
  2. Anonymous, Machida Academy
  3. Jaxon Montenegro, JKA NorCal
    Liam Laflamme, JKA Maine
12F+13F. Age 8-9 Color +Brown + Black Belt (6th Kyu up) Girls
  1. Misha Puli, Tokon
  2. Maya Dolmage-Heath, JKA NorCal
  3. Ayumi Kami, MSKC
12S+13S. Age 8-9 Color + Brown + Black Belt (6th Kyu up) Girls
  1. Pallas Wu, JKA NorCal
  2. Misha Puli, Tokon
  3. Marlo Baumgartner, JKA NorCal
    Ayumi Kami, MSKC
14F+15F. Age 10-11 Color Belt (Ungraded to 4th Kyu) Boys
  1. Richard Batbold, JKA/AF Institute
  2. Leandro Lopez, Tokon
  3. Danyon Mahoney, JKA NorCal
14S+15S. Age 10-11 Color Belt (Ungraded to 4th Kyu) Boys
  1. Anonymous, Machida Karate Academy
  2. Richard Batbold, JKA/AF Institute
  3. Leandro Lopez, Tokon
    Danyon Mahoney, JKA NorCal
16F. Age 10-11 Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Boys
  1. Aaron Arroyo, MSKC
  2. Jalen Zhu, JKA NorCal
  3. Adam Zimmer, JKA NorCal
16S. Age 10-11 Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Boys
  1. Aaron Arroyo, MSKC
  2. Jalen Zhu, JKA NorCal
  3. Brandon Collins, JKA NorCal
    Hans “Ben” Taylor, MSKC
17F+18F. Age 10-11 Beginner – Color Belt (Ungraded to 4th Kyu) Girls
  1. Anonymous, Tokon
  2. Kayla Halsan, Tokon
  3. Riya Puli, Tokon
18S. Age 10-11 Color Belt (Ungraded to 4th Kyu) Girls
  1. Kayla Halsan, Tokon
  2. Hayden Larson, Tokon
  3. Riya Puli, Tokon
    Anonymous, Tokon
19F. Age 10-11 Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Girls
  1. Maya Bustamente, Tokon
  2. Mackenzie, Tokon
  3. Louise Gerardin, Silicon Valley Shotokan Karate
19S. Age 10-11 Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Girls
  1. Maya Bustamente, Tokon
  2. Mackenzie, Tokon
  3. Aliyah Zimmer, JKA NorCal
20F+21F. Age 12-13 Color Belt (Ungraded to 4th Kyu) Boys
  1. Anonymous, Tokon
  2. Jonathan Tan, JKA East Bay
  3. Ario Merrill, Shotokan Karate Institute
20S+21S. Age 12-13 Color Belt (Ungraded to 4th Kyu) Boys
  1. Anonymous, Tokon
  2. AJ Manalac, JKA East Bay
  3. Alex Vasquez, JKA NorCal
    Lucas Cheung, JKA NorCal
22F. Age 12-13 Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Boys
  1. Andre Nopal, JKA of Montville
  2. Cary Yeung, JKA NorCal
  3. John Henry Schoenbrun, NOSA
22S. Age 12-13 Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Boys
  1. John Henry Schoenbrun, NOSA
  2. Cary Yeung, JKA NorCal
  3. Kasen Barrolaza, JKA NorCal
    Andre Nopal, JKA of Montville
23F+24F. Age 12-13 Beginner – Color Belt (Ungraded to 4th Kyu) Girls
  1. Jancy Baguhin, Tokon
  2. Anonymous, JKA East Bay
  3. Nicole Pinheiro, JKA Norcal
24S. Age 12-13 Color Belt (6th to 4th Kyu) Girls
  1. Jancy Baguhin, Tokon
  2. Anonymous, JKA East Bay
25F. Age 12-13 Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Girls
  1. Anonymous, JKA Maine
  2. Anonymous, JKA AZ
  3. Aurora Halsan, Tokon
25S. Age 12-13 Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Girls
  1. Anonymous, JKA Maine
  2. Anonymous, JKA Arizona
  3. Anonymous, Tokon
    Livingston Herren, NOSA
28F. Age 14-15 All Ranks Boys
  1. Anonymous, Tokon
  2. Anonymous, JKA Arizona
  3. Raif Elbualy, NOSA
28S. Age 14-15 All Ranks Boys
  1. Anonymous, Tokon
  2. Anonymous, JKA Arizona
  3. Raif Elbualy, NOSA
30F+31F. Age 14-15 All Ranks Girls
  1. Ariana Touchette-Ruiz, JKA Maine
  2. Rachel Tran, Tokon
  3. Anonymous, Shotokan Karate Institute
30S+31S. Age 14-15 All Ranks Girls
  1. Rachel Tran, Tokon
  2. Anonymous, JKA Maine
  3. Emily Tran, JKA East Bay
    Madeleine Riley Gebhart, JKA NorCal
34F. Age 16-17 Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Boys
  1. Connor Francis, JKA Maine
  2. Nicholas Pita, MSKC
  3. Benjamin Farris, JKA Maine
34S. Age 16-17 Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Boys
  1. Nicholas Pita, MSKC
  2. Connor Francis, JKA Maine
  3. Anonymous, Tokon
    Milos Jankovic, Shotokan Karate Institute
37F. Age 16-17 Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Girls
  1. Anjeli Medrano, Tokon
  2. Anonymous, JKA Montville
  3. Melissa Mangornong, Tokon
37S. Age 16-17 Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Girls
  1. Melissa Mangornong, Tokon
  2. Anjeli Medrano, Tokon
  3. Nicole Tran, JKA East Bay
    Anonymous, JKA of Montville
61F. Youth Team Kata
  1. JKA Maine Team
    Ariana Touchette-Ruiz
    Connor Francis
    Benjamin Farris
  2. Tokon B Team
    Kayla Halsan
    Hayden Larson
    Janna Baguhin
  3. Tokon E Team
    Maya Bustamante
    Hanna Sebok
    Mackenzie Hollender