2019 JKA/AF Nationals Results – Adult Divisions

Best Competitors

Women: Grace Marulanda, MSKC
Men: Wauriman Borges, JKA NorCal

38F. Adult Men Black Belt Kata
  1. Andre Fiallos, MSKC
  2. Dimitri Papadopoulos, NOSA
  3. Harrison Rahn, JKA NorCal
38S. Adult Men Black Belt Kumite
  1. Wauriman Borges, JKA NorCal
  2. Jonas Correia, Shiroma JKA NY
  3. Jovany Marulanda, MSKC
    Andre Fiallos, MSKC
39F+40F. Adult Men Color – Brown Belt (6th to 1st Kyu) Kata
  1. Austin Ellis, Shotokan Karate Institute
  2. Connor Boudreaux, Lafayette Karate Club
  3. Alex Fisher, Tulane Karate Club
39S+40S. Adult Men Color – Brown Belt (6th to 1st Kyu) Kumite
  1. Connor Boudreaux, Lafayette Karate Club
  2. Alex Fisher, Tulane Karate Club
  3. Austin Ellis, Shotokan Karate Institute
41F. Adult Men Beginner (ungraded to 7th Kyu) Kata
  1. Justin Du, Lafayette Karate Club
  2. Preston Dominguez Marsh, JKA NorCal
  3. Isaac Kulp, Lafayette Karate Club
41S. Adult Men Beginner (ungraded to 7th Kyu) Kumite
  1. Preston Dominguez Marsh, JKA NorCal
  2. Justin Du, Lafayette Karate Club
  3. Isaac Kulp, Lafayette Karate Club
42F. Adult Women Black Belt Kata
  1. Rachel Kattawar, MSKC
  2. Grace Marulanda, MSKC
  3. Nadja Dimitrijevic, MSKC
42S. Adult Women Black Belt Kumite
  1. Grace Marulanda, MSKC
  2. Kellan Lyman, Louisiana Karate Association
  3. Yoko Ishida, JKA Arizona
    Kelly Wicker, Full Point Karate
43F. Adult Women Brown Belt (3rd to 1st Kyu) Kata
  1. Asahi Tomitaka, MSKC
  2. Mary Pwint, Tulane Karate Club
  3. Natalie Pena, Lafayette Karate Club
43S. Adult Women Brown Belt (3rd to 1st Kyu) Kumite
  1. Asahi Tomitaka, MSKC
  2. Natalie Pena, Lafayette Karate Club
  3. Michelle Raborn, LSU Karate
44F+45F. Adult Women Color Belt (Ungraded to 4th Kyu) Kata
  1. Mynmayh Khamvongsa, Lafayette Karate Club
  2. Gisele Loyola, JKA NorCal
  3. Samantha Finkelstein, JKA NorCal
44S+45S. Adult Women Color Belt (Ungraded to 4th Kyu) Kumite
  1. Samantha Finkelstein, JKA NorCal
  2. Gisele Loyola, JKA NorCal
  3. Mynmayh Khamvongsa, Lafayette Karate Club
    Mariam Jarushi, Lafayette Karate Club
46F+47F. Senior 45+ Men Brown + Black Belt Kata
  1. Jovany Marulanda, MSKC
  2. Ferdie Torres, JKA Maine
  3. Jorge Torres, Shiroma JKA NY
46S+47S. Senior 45+ Men Brown + Black Belt Kumite
  1. Jovany Marulanda, MSKC
  2. Jorge Torres, Shiroma JKA NY
  3. Hans Taylor, MSKC
    Ferdie Torres, JKA Maine
50F+51F. Senior 45+ Women Brown + Black Belt Kata
  1. Madeleine Mondragon, MSKC
  2. Edna Lima-Loeber, JKA NY
  3. Christina Foo, JKA NorCal
50S+51S. Senior 45+ Women Brown + Black Belt Kumite
  1. Edna Lima-Loeber, JKA NY
  2. Christina Foo, JKA NorCal
  3. Bernadette Guirola, MSKC
    Madeleine Mondragon, MSKC
54F. Collegiate Men Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Kata
  1. Michael Umayam, JKA Maine
  2. Abdallah Batshon, JKA NorCal
  3. Jeremy R. Tulawan, Tokon
54S. Collegiate Men Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Kumite
  1. Abdallah Batshon, JKA NorCal
  2. Michael Umayam, JKA Maine
  3. Jeremy R. Tulawan, Tokon
    Khris Chea, Shotokan Karate Institute
55F+56F. Collegiate Men Color Belt (Ungraded to 4th Kyu) Kata
  1. Connor Boudreaux, Lafayette Karate Club
  2. Justin Du, Lafayette Karate Club
  3. Isaac Kulp, Lafayette Karate Club
55S+56S. Collegiate Men Color Belt (ungraded to 4th Kyu) Kumite
  1. Connor Boudreaux, Lafayette Karate Club
  2. Preston Dominguez Marsh, JKA NorCal
  3. Justin Du, Lafayette Karate Club
    Isaac Kulp, Lafayette Karate Club
57F. Collegiate Women Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Kata
  1. Sammi Yeung, JKA NorCal
  2. Lily Trouchon, Tokon
  3. Mary Pwint, Tulane Karate Club
57S. Collegiate Women Brown + Black Belt (3rd Kyu up) Kumite
  1. Miranda Brengartner, NOSA
  2. Sammi Yeung, JKA NorCal
  3. Lily Trouchon, Tokon
    Natalie Pena, Lafayette Karate Club
59F. Women Beginner (ungraded to 7th Kyu) Kata
  1. Mynmayh Khamvongsa, Lafayette Karate Club
59S. Women Beginner (ungraded to 7th Kyu) Kumite
  1. Mynmayh Khamvongsa, Lafayette Karate Club
62. Team Kumite Adult Men
  1. Team Louisiana
    Dimitri Papadopoulos
    Abdullah Jarushi
    Brandin Jefferson
  2. Full Point Karate Team
    Jihone Du
    Jim Wollum
    Abdallah Batshon
  3. MSKC Team
    Jovany Marulanda
    Andre Fiallos
    Nicholas Bita
    Shiromoa JKA NY Team
    Jorge Torres
    Jonas Filho Correia
    Sergey Lukianenko
63. Team Kumite Adult Women
  1. JKA Norcal Team
    Christina Foo
    Andy Moore
    Kelly Wicker
    Lily Trouchon
  2. MSKC Team
    Grace Marulanda
    Madeleine Mondragon
    Berny Guirola
    Nadja Dimitrijevic
  3. JKA Arizona Team
    Enesa Barut Pjano
    Yoko Ishida
    Edna Lima
64. Team Kata Adult Men
  1. MSKC Team
    Jovany Marulanda
    Andre Fiallos
    Nicholas Bita
  2. JKA NorCal Team
    John Sam
    Jihone Du
    Harry Rahn
  3. JKA Maine Team
    Michael Umayam
    Connor Francis
    Benjamin Farris
74. Team Kata Adult Women
  1. MSKC Team
    Grace Marulanda
    Madeleine Mondragon
    Nadja Dimitrijvic
  2. Tokon Sacramento Team
    Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Anonymous
  3. JKA Arizona Team
    Enesa Barut Pjano
    Yoko Ishida
    Kaitlin Baudier