KYU Testing Results (02/25/12) and LEAGUE

CONGRATULATIONS to all!  I do apologize for the late publish on your results – I have been having some technical difficulties.

So good to see the progress from training over the holidays in the KYU exams.  And I hope you all enjoyed the League – we are starting to see more experience in our students.  Sensei Khim hopes to present more opportunities for our students to compete this year, starting with local tournaments in  our Bay Area and then going to New Orleans this year for our JKA/AF Nationals in the fall.

A huge thank you to Kore Chan (korethegenius) for taking the beautiful pictures for our dojo events!


BELT PROMOTION RESULTS:

(1 ) – Joyce Wong
(1 ) – Philip Hu
(2 ) – Christian Leung
(2 ) – Daejin Abidoye
(2 ) – Doreen Baires
(2 ) – Paul Breslow
(3 ) – Cylie Stuhler
(3 ) – Carrie Lei
(4 ) – Brian Lee
(4 ) – Asher Whitten
(5 ) – Andrew Lutz
(5 ) – Matthew Stensen
(5 ) – Cole Christie
(5 ) – Max Gaines
(5 ) – Evan Walker
(5 ) – Joseph Ciardella
(5 ) – Tasha Shaw
(5 ) – Hans Schulz
(6 ) – Royce Carol
(6 ) – Sammi Yeung
(6 ) – Ethan Tam
(6 ) – Kathy Howell
(7 ) – Kavi Singh
(7 ) – Kian Aimi
(7 ) – Emily Geraghty
(7 ) – Jules Evans
(7 ) – Lila Ryan
(7 ) – Ryan Tate
(7 ) – Nick Gomez
(7 ) – Erin Gilligan
(7 ) – Alissa Klein
(7 ) – Tristan Toy
(7 ) – Ryan Toy
(7 ) – Dalia Riad
(7 ) – Ronan Muldowney
(7B) – Nathan Balch
(7B) – Jack Geraghty
(7B) – Tim Schulz
(8 ) – Austin Schulz
(8 ) – Joseph Hoskins
(8 ) – Tyler Ho
(8 ) – Riley Ho
(8B) – Connor Muldowney
(8B) – Kirk Zachary
(8B) – Kazuki Iwase
(8B) – Connor Muldowney
(8B) – Olivia Watson
(8B) – Luke Watson

LEAGUE RESULTS: KATA

WHITE BELTS
1st – Tyler Ho
2nd – Riley Ho
3rd – Joseph Hoskins

YELLOW BELTS
1st – Kian Aimi
2nd – Tristan Toy
3rd – Emily Geraghty
3rd – Ryan Toy

ORANGE BELTS
1st – Sammi Yeung
2nd – Ethan Tam
3rd – Royce Carol

GREEN/PURPLE BELTS
1st – Joseph Ciardella
2nd – Patrick Hoskins
3rd – Andrew Lutz

BROWN BELTS
1st – Philip Hu
2nd – Yuki Torres
3rd – Garren Lum

ALL RANKS ADULT
1st – Daejin Abidoye
2nd – Zuri Yip
3rd – Hans Schulz

LEAGUE RESULTS: KUMITE

COLOR BELTS
1st – Andrew Lutz
2nd – BingXi Chan
3rd – Joseph Ciardella

BROWN BELTS
1st – Yuki Torres
2nd – Ciara Stuhler
3rd – Justin Huwe
3rd – Garren Lum